Music

STUNNING MUSIC UNDERSCORES A UNIQUELY NEW ZEALAND OPERA
The Bone Feeder
23 - 26 March ASB Waterfront Theatre A unique New Zealand opera incorporating Chinese, Māori and Western instruments. Imaginatively scored by Gareth Farr and written by poet and playwright Renee Liang. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 23
      Performance Times:
    • 8:00pm
  • 24
      Performance Times:
    • 8:00pm
  • 25
      Performance Times:
    • 8:00pm
  • 26
      Performance Times:
    • 6:30pm
simultaneously old and new, wise and innocent, winking and sincere
Rufus Wainwright
22 March ASB Theatre Join performer-composer Rufus Wainwright for an evening in the glorious world of opera and in the nostalgic comfort of big, brassy show tunes. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 22
      Performance Times:
    • 8:00pm
***** the world’s wildest, most joyous and most unrestrained music
Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra
16 March The Civic Controversial filmmaker Emir Kusturica fronts this feisty 11-piece Serbian band that delivers anti-globalist messages with wild, eclectic music and zany joie de vivre. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 16
      Performance Times:
    • 7:30pm
marvellously eclectic…
Paris Combo
14 - 15 March Spiegeltent, Aotea Square Delivering a fun-loving mix of gypsy jazz, cabaret and French chanson, this quintet has a cosmopolitan sound that stands out on the international music scene. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 14
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
  • 15
      Performance Times:
    • 9:30pm
one of the best shows I think I’ve ever seen
Mexrrissey
16 - 17 March Spiegeltent, Aotea Square Six multi-talented Mexican musicians paying homage to the iconic Smiths frontman and delving into Mexico’s unlikely obsession for all-things-Morrissey. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 16
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
  • 17
      Performance Times:
    • 9:30pm
Master musicians give their spin - their "revolution" - on relationships, poetry...
Revolutions
9 - 10 March Spiegeltent, Aotea Square Join Moana Maniapoto, Warren Maxwell, Jon Toogood and Rob Ruha as they give their spin on the relationships, revolutions and opinions that have spun the wheels of generations. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 09
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
  • 10
      Performance Times:
    • 9:30pm
FOUR POWERFUL WOMEN PAY R-E-S-P-E-C-T
Respect
22 - 24 March Spiegeltent, Aotea Square Aaradhna, Annie Crummer, Bella Kalolo and Esther Stephens along with Auckland Jazz Orchestra pay some R-E-S-P-E-C-T to the Queen of Soul, Aretha Franklin. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 22
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
  • 23
      Performance Times:
    • 9:30pm
  • 24
      Performance Times:
    • 9:30pm
A NEW ZEALAND MUSICAL TREASURE UNEARTHED
Passio
19 March Great Hall A celebration of composer Jack Body’s vision, this re-contextualisation of Richard Davy’s Passion according to St Matthew features six works by New Zealand composers. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 19
      Performance Times:
    • 5:00pm
Film with Live Orchestra
Raiders of The Lost Ark
18 - 19 March The Civic Relive the great adventure Raiders of the Lost Ark on the silver screen with John Williams’ epic score performed live by the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 18
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
  • 19
      Performance Times:
    • 2:00pm
….an urbane sexiness, far removed from the rather chaste tradition of English Pu...
L'Arpeggiata: Music For A While
15 March Great Hall Experience the ingenuity and genius of L’Arpeggiata as they fuse Henry Purcell’s seventeenth-century theatre and court music with jazz. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 15
      Performance Times:
    • 7:30pm
Dance, martial arts, the APO and a children’s choir meet in this bold new work f...
AWA 河
25 March Great Hall Atamira Dance Company, the APO and an 80-strong choir enact the story of two rivers in a magical dance, kapa haka, tai chi, orchestral collaboration. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 25
      Performance Times:
    • 5:00pm